Home Warsash Tennis Club

Privacy Policy

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK data protection laws, the controller is Warsash Tennis Club (WTC) a Lawn Tennis Association (LTA) affiliated club.

About this policy

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a member of WTC.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

  • Directly from you, when you apply for membership, when you make enquiries on our website or via email, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, where you enter a competition, renew your membership, attend various social events, represent or run teams or sign up for a course or lessons)
  • From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example a family member or your tennis coach who has provided us with your contact details for that purpose)
  • From the LTA (for example, where the LTA passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about WTC).

The types of information we collect

As a member of Warsash Tennis Club, we may collect certain information about you, which will include; your name, date of birth, gender, email address, address, telephone number(s), and names of other Lawn Tennis Association (LTA) affiliated clubs that you are a member of and details of any coaching or officiating licenses you hold (LTA Data).

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us may be used for the purposes set out below:

  • Membership and club management
  • Processing of memberships and payments
  • Team management

Data will be shared with committee members, social committee members, club officials, the coaching staff and team captains to allow them to provide information about you and contact you concerning:

  • Club activities,
  • Membership renewals
  • Publishing of league and tournament results
  • Fulfilment of merchandise or other club orders
  • Sending you WTC news via email
  • Sending you details of WTC events (sporting and social)
  • Competition entry
  • Team training sessions and club tournament.
  • All information relating to team, match and league tennis
  • Local leagues and events
  • Funding and finances where necessary for reporting purposes
  • Our website
  • General club communications

We will also:

  • Share data with LTA leagues, LTA county associations and other competition providers for events you have agreed to enter
  • Share anonymised data with a funding partner as condition of grant funding e.g. Local Authority, LTA, British Tennis, Sport England, National Lottery Sports Funding, etc.
  • Share anonymised data to monitor club trends.

Your personal data will not be shared with any other third party without your explicit consent. Our current policy is to not share any personal data with third parties other than outlined in the purposes above which are related to your membership and participation in tennis events.

A full list of data handlers is available upon request.

Where we wish to use your image during the attendance or participation in club events for the purposes of promoting the club on the club website, social media, the internet, or traditional news outlets, we will seek explicit consent which can be removed by contacting the club officials listed below.

Your personal data will not be retained if you do not renew your annual membership unless you give explicit authority for us to do so.

Your rights:

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it. You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.
  • Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact:

Karen Harrison, Club Secretary or Karen Kirwan, Membership Secretary

by email: karenharrison78@gmail.com Kirwan_264@hotmail.com

by telephone: Karen Harrison 01329 239309

If you are not satisfied with how, we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.


Use of Email Tracking Pixels

All emails sent by the system contain a tracking pixel. This is used to track whether each email has been opened by the recipient, and when. This information can be viewed by those users of the system with permission to view email delivery reports. We do not display any information regarding the location of the recipient. Note that the tracking pixel is only activated if the recipient chooses to download images into their email client.

Data Processor

We, Warsash Tennis Club, make use of the myClubhouse software supplied by Simmetrics Ltd to process personal data we include on our myClubhouse website in accordance with our privacy policy set out above. Simmetrics Ltd processes your personal data on our behalf and they can only do so in accordance with our written instructions. You can find the details of our data processor’s privacy policy here: http://www.myclubhouse.co.uk/Home/PrivacyPolicy.